A’20
COMMITTEES FOR A’20
PHOTO: Detail of Hollywood Bowl Restoration. Hodgetts+Fung. Image: Brett Shwery
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Martha Welborne, FAIA –
HR&A Advisors
Mike Enomoto, FAIA –
Gruen Associates
Scott Hunter, FAIA – HKS

 

ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Andrea Cohen Gehring, FAIA
Ann Gray, FAIA – Gray Real Estate Advisors
Carl Meyer, FAIA
Chester Widom, FAIA
Christopher C. Martin, FAIA – AC Martin
David C. Martin, FAIA – MADWORKSHOP
Debra Gerod, FAIA, LEED AP – Gruen Real Associates
Doug Teiger, AIA – Douglas Teiger Consulting
Hsinming Fung, FAIA – Mithun | Hodgetts + Fung
John Dale, FAIA – HED
John Kaliski, AIA – John Kaliski Architects
Kate Diamond, FAIA, LEED AP – HDR
Michael Hricak, FAIA – Michael Hricak Architects
Michael Lehrer, FAIA – Lehrer Architects LA
Nick Seierup, FAIA – Perkins&Will
Peter Devereaux, FAIA – HED
Rob Jernigan, FAIA – Gensler
Robert G. Hale, Jr., FAIA – RCH Studios
Robert Newsom, FAIA – AC Martin Partners, Inc
Ronald Altoon, FAIA – Altoon Strategic
Scott Johnson, FAIA – Johnson Fain
Tania Van Herle, AIA – HED
Ted Hyman, FAIA – ZGF
Virginia Tanzmann, FAIA, LEED AP
William H. Fain, Jr., FAIA – Johnson Fain

 

 

 


DIGITAL MAPS

Co-Chairs:
Leslie Young,  Assoc. AIA – STIR Architecture
Tania Van Herle, AIA – HED

 

Committee:
Capm Petersen – Verses
Chaoqun Chen – HED
Christopher Andras, Assoc. AIA – Walt Disney Imagineering
Drew Bourneuf – Kilograph
Gabriel Rene – Verses
Lori Summers, AIA – KTGY Architecture & Planning
Mark Langrehr – Koning Eizenberg
Michael Dannenberg – Vantage Technology Consulting Group
Quinn Le – Taylor & Company
Sarah Vande Kamp – Kilograph
Steven Swanson – Verses
Samantha Leach, AIA – Frederick Fisher & Partners
Yohan Baillot – ARCortex Inc

 

Advisory:
Frank Clementi, FAIA – Rios Clementi Hale Studios

 

AIA|LA Liaison:
Carlo Caccavale, Hon. AIA|LA
Susie Kim
WIll Wright, Hon. AIA|LA

GRAPHICS

Co-Chairs:
Danette Riddle, Hon. AIA|LA – AECOM
Carlos Madrid, Assoc. AIA – SOM

 

Committee:
Alisa Tiong, Assoc. AIA
Rios Clementi Hale Studios
Jon Sansom, Affiliate AIA|LA – Morley Construction Company
Kai Telless – Berliner Architects
Kristi Hsiao, Assoc. AIA – HKS Architects
Mark Nichols, AIA – MNichols Design
Noel Fedosh, AIA, LEED AP – LUNO Design
Siyun Oh – Gensler
Steve Chang, Affiliate AIA|LA – Gensler

 

AIA|LA Liaison:
Tibby Rothman, Hon. AIA|LA


VOLUNTEERS

Co-Chairs:
Chava Danielson, AIA –
DSH Architecture
Ingalill Wahlroos-Ritter, FAIA – Woodbury School of Architecture

 

Committee:
Alessandra Del Rio, AIA –
Shubin Donaldson
Carissa Shrock Oyedele, AIA –
Moore Ruble Yudell
Michael Franklin Ross, FAIA –
MFR Consulting Architects
Rachel Martinelli, Assoc. AIA –
HKS Architects

 

Advisory:
Craig Hamilton, FAIA – Cannon Design

 

AIA|LA Liaison:
Susie Kim
Steve Tanner, Hon. AIA|LA

 

TRANSPORTATION

Co-Chairs:
Drake Dillard, AIA – Perkins+Will
Travis Frankel, AIA – AECOM

 

Committee:
Andrea Urmanita, AIA -KFA Architecture
Ellen Wright, AIA – Los Angeles World Airports
Karina Contreras – Radar Inc.
Vince Marchbanks – Perkins&Will

 

Advisory:
Ellen Wright, AIA – City of Los Angeles – Los Angeles World Airports (LAWA)
Hector Puga, Assoc. AIA – Gensler
Danette Riddle, Hon. AIA|LA – AECOM

 

AIA|LA Liaison:
Susie Kim
Will Wright, Hon. AIA|LA


TOURS

Co-Chairs:
Allyne Winderman, FAIA –
Cal Poly Pomona
Craig Hamilton, FAIA –
Cannon Design
Drake Dillard, AIA – Perkins&Will
Isabelle Duvivier, FAIA –
Duvivier Architects
Krista Becker, FAIA – ZGF Architects

 

Committee:

Alex MikoLevine, AIA – NAC Architecture
Andrea Urmanita, AIA – KFA Architecture
Anne Zimmerman, AIA – AZ Architecture Studio
Brent Miller, AIA – HED
Carissa Shrock Oyedele, AIA – Moore Ruble Yudell Architects & Planners
Christy Wolfe – Abramson Architects
Cheryl Morgan – Westcoat Specialty Coating
Christopher Andras, Assoc. AIA – Walt Disney Imagineering
Dawn Hicks, Assoc. AIA- Venice Community Housing
Daphany Shen, Assoc. AIA
David Jacobson, AIA- Nadel Architects
Dawn Dyer, Assoc. AIA – Studio MLA
Electrice Harris – State of California
Elise McCurley, AIA – NAC Architecture
Gregory K. Williams – Mass Architecture & Design
Guelsah Cavdarli – Abramson Architects
Heidi Simonian – Taylor & Company
Jeanette Fabry, AIA – Gensler
Joel Chappo, AIA – Omgivning
Karina Contreras – RADAR, Inc.
Karla Grijalva, AIA – NAC Architecture
Kathy Pray, Affiliate AIA|LA – PBS Engineering
Katie Carley, Assoc. AIA – HGA

Kevin Conway, AIA – Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Kristi Litton, Affiliate AIA|LA – Perkins Eastman
Kristyn Cosgrove, AIA – KFA Architecture
Lisa Fay Matthiessen, FAIA – HGA
Mallory Cabading, Affiliate AIA|LA – Westcoat Specialty Coating
Man-Yan Lam – RADAR, Inc.
Michael Franklin Ross, FAIA – MFR Consulting Architects
Michael Miller, AIA – Steinberg Hart
Monica Rodriguez, AIA – KFA Architecture
Parini Mehta, AIA – CO Architects
Roland Wiley – RAW International
Sean Kim, Affiliate AIA|LA – Corgan
Sejal Sonani, AIA – HLW International
Simone Barth Auster, Assoc. AIA – Omgivning
Tahmores Zandi, AIA – Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Tonya Dooley, Affiliate AIA|LA – HLB Lighting Design

 

Advisory:
Shelly Kappe, Hon. AIA|LA
Ingalill Wahlroos-Ritter, FAIA –
Woodbury School of Architecture

 

AIA|LA Liaison:
Carlo Caccavale, Hon. AIA|LA
Steve Tanner, Hon. AIA|LA
Will Wright, Hon. AIA|LA
Marcio Carvalho
Maria Robinson Glover
Susie Kim

 


FUNDRAISING

Co-Chairs:
Barbara Bouza, FAIA – Gensler
Deena Weiner-Widran, AIA –
Degenkolb Engineers
Jesse Duker – DLR Group
Nerin Kadribegovic, AIA –
Lehrer Architects LA
Wade Killefer, FAIA –
KFA Architecture

 

Committee:

Bahar Afshar – Gensler
Chaoqun Chen – HED
Dana Smith – Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Dean Larkin, AIA – Dean Larkin Design
Hannah Brooks – Watry Design, Inc.
Helle Hodjat – Gensler
Ivy Cook, Affiliate AIA|LA – FLL Consulting
Jennifer Crawford – Syska Hennessy Group
Joey Ali – CallisonRTKL
Keith Collins, Assoc. AIA – Gensler
Kirsten Kim – GJK Law Group
Lily Bergmann – Bespoke Careers
Nitin Narang, Assoc. AIA – GL Planning & Design, Inc.
Pooja Bhagat, AIA – Abode Communities | Architecture
Rona Behar Karp, Assoc. AIA, LEED AP – Bespoke Careers

 

AIA|LA Liaison:
Susie Kim
Carlo Caccavale, Hon. AIA|LA
Maria Robinson Glover

 

EVENTS

Co-Chairs:
Ted Hyman, FAIA – ZGF Architects
Leslie Young, Assoc. AIA –
STIR Architecture
Paul Zajfen, FAIA – CO Architects

 

Committee:

Dan Nickerson – United Interiors
Daphany Shen, Assoc. AIA
David T Phung, Assoc. AIA – Gruen Associates
Ethan Coverstone, Assoc. AIA – Relativity Architects
Felicia Martin, AIA – NAC Architecture
Gisela Salazar – HansonLA
Jodie Mendelson, AIA – Cumming Corporation
Joey Ali – CallisonRTKL
Lani Lee, AIA – Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Sigita Moran – Ehrlich Yanai Rhee Chaney Architects
Tannar Whitney, AIA – Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

 

AIA|LA Liaison:
Susie Kim
Marcio Carvalho

 


PR + MARKETING

Co-Chairs:
Craig Hamilton, FAIA –
Cannon Design
Greg Verabian, AIA – HKS
Julie Taylor, Hon. AIA –
Taylor and Co.

 

Committee:
Angela Bankston – Johnson Fain
Bee Rarewala – HED
Christina Monti – CDM Consulting
Donna Peters Haldipur – Taylor & Company
Ethan Coverstone, Assoc. AIA – Relativity Architects
Ethel G. Rubio, Assoc. AIA – Ethel G. Rubio, Assoc. AIA
LaTonya Whitfield-Horhn – CannonDesign
Mila Salahuddin, Affiliate AIA|LA
Sarah Beach – HGA

 

 

AIA|LA Liaison:
Tibby Rothman, Hon. AIA|LA
Susie Kim

CONFERENCE PRESENCE

Co-Chairs:
Chris Warren, AIA – WORD (Warren Office for Research and Design)

 

Committee:
Alea Ford – Taylor and Co.
Fenty Hall, AIA –
RBB Architects Inc.
Kristine Edinchikyan, Assoc. AIA – Frederick Fisher + Partners
Michael Dannenberg – Vantage Technology Consulting Group
Yen Vo, Assoc. AIA – Perkins Eastman

 

Advisory:
Frank Clementi , FAIA-
Rios Clementi Hale

 

AIA|LA Liaison:
Susie Kim
Maria Robinson Glover



PHOTO: Banner: Detail of Hollywood Bowl Restoration. Hodgetts+Fung. Image: Brett Shwery